Graduate and Post-Doctoral Students

Graduate Students

  1. Kyle Reeping, PhD in Chemistry, July, 2017 (Post-doctoral fellow at the University of Calgary, Briss Group)
  2. Christine Gobrogge, PhD in Chemistry, May, 2017 (Environmental Analytical Laboratory, Land Resources & Environmental Science Department, Montana State University)
  3. Melissa McIntyre, PhD in Chemistry, November, 2016 (ZAF Energy Systems, 2017)
  4. Ryan E. Latterman, Ph.D in Chemistry, February, 2016 (Wisconsin Lutheran College, 2017)
  5. Daniel Neuberger, M.Sc. in Chemistry, December, 2015
  6. Eric Gobbroge, Ph.D. in Chemistry, August, 2015 (Post-doctoral fellow in Army Research Lab, Adelphi MD, 2015)
  7. Brittany (Lauren) Woods, Ph.D in Chemistry, May, 2015 (post-doctoral fellow in Biomedical Engineering, U. Wisconsin; currently instructional faculty at Appalachian State University) 
  8. John Kirtley, Ph.D. in Chemistry, December, 2014 (NRC post-doctoral Fellow at the Navy Research Lab, 2015; currently at the institute for Schock Physics, Washington State University)
  9. Katherine A. Burbank, Ph.D. in Chemistry, May, 2014 (Assistant professor at Westminster College, Salt Lake City, UT)
  10. Bryan Eigenbrodt, Ph.D. in Chemistry, April, 2011 (NRC post-doctoral fellow at the Air Force Research Laboratory 2011-2013; currently an assistant professor at Villanova University, 2013)
  11. Antonie Renee Siler, Ph.D. in Chemistry, April, 2011 (Senior IT CRM program manager, Coherent, Inc.)
  12. Debjani Roy, Ph.D. in Chemical Physics, March, 2010 (Research associate, Chemical and Bimolecular Engineering, Rice University)
  13. Tilman Rosales, Ph.D. in Chemical Physics, July, 2009 (joint w/ Dr. Jay Knutson at NIH; currently post-doctoral researcher at NIH)
  14. Michael Brindza, Ph.D. in Chemistry, July, 2009 (post-doctoral researcher at University of Oregon; currently NRC post-doctoral Fellow at Naval Research Laboratory)
  15. Anthony Dylla, Ph.D. in Chemistry, August, 2009 (co-advised with Professor Bryan Eichhorn, UMCP) (Clinicl Ssistant Professor, College of Natural Sciences, University of Texas)
  16. Will Grimes, Ph.D. in Chemical Physics, November, 2008 (joint w/ Dr. Jeff Diamond at NIH; first position HHMMI post-doctoral researcher at University of Washington)
  17. Wendy Heiserman, Ph.D. in Chemistry, August, 2008 (ORISE post-doctoral Fellow at FDA, College Park, MD; currently staff scientist FDA)
  18. Suleyman Can, Ph. D. in Chemistry, January, 2008 (post-doctoral Fellow at NIST, Gaithersburg, MD; currently staff scientist at TUBITAK, Turkey’s Council for Scientific and Technological Research, Ankara, Turkey)
  19. Michael Pomfret, Ph.D. in Chemistry, May, 2007(NRC post-doctoral Fellow at Naval Research Lab, Washington, DC; currently Managing Director, Washington Clean Energy Testbeds, Clean Energy Institute, Seattle, WA)
  20. Carmen Beildeck, Ph. D. in Chemistry, May, 2005 (currently an associate professor at Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, NC)
  21. William Steel, Ph. D. in Physical Chemistry, April, 2004 (currently an associate professor at York College, PA)
  22. Okan Esenturk, Ph. D. Physical Chemistry, September, 2004 (currently assistant professor, Middle Eastern Technical University (METU) Ankara, Turkey)
  23. Zhang Xiaoyi, Ph.D. in Chemical Physics, April, 2003 (currently physicist (permanent staff) at Argonne National Lab, Argonne, IL)

Post-Doctoral Students

  1. Dr. Feng Ding – co-advisor with Professor John Fourkas at UMCP (currently research associate at NIST)

Undergraduate Students

  1. James Young, REU student from Youngstown University (Summer, 2016)
  2. Daniel Goettlich, (2016-present), Montana State University
  3. Benjamin Gold (2016-2017), Montana State University
  4. Joshua Sinrud (2015-p2017), Montana State University, Physics 
  5. Victoria Kong, undergraduate at Carroll College (Summer, 2015)
  6. James Grinde (2015-2016)
  7. Jessica Bohn, (2015-2016)
  8. Alex Sherman, (2014-2016), Montana State University, Undergraduate Scholars Program Fellowship (2014-2015)
  9. Cierra Headswift, American Indian Research Office MAP Fellow (Summer, 2014)
  10. Brett Duell, REU from Indiana University of Pennsylvania (Summer, 2014)
  11. Jessica Wambeke (2013-present) Montana State University, Undergraduate Scholars Program Fellowship (2014-2015)
  12. Shelby Fitzpatrick, American Indian Research Office MAP Fellow (Summer 2013)
  13. Jenna George (2012-2015) Montana State University, Undergraduate Scholars Program Fellowship (2013-2014)
  14. Alec Larsen, REU student from BYU-Rexburg (Summer 2012)
  15. Daniel LaFranier, Summer 2012 American Indian Research Office Montana Apprenticeship Program (MAP) Fellow (Summer 2012)
  16. Jesse Ruzicka (2012-2013) Montana State University, Undergraduate Scholars Program Fellowship (2011-2013)
  17. Christine Gobrogge, REU student from Hope College (Summer 2011)
  18. David Halat (2011-2013) Montana State University, Undergraduate Scholars Program Fellowship (2011- 2012), Phi Kappa Phi (2012), Goldwater Fellow (2012-2013)
  19. Heather Blanchard (2010-2012) Montana State University, Undergraduate Scholars Program Fellowship (2011-2012)
  20. Stefan Piotek, (2010-) Montana State University, Undergraduate Scholars Program Fellowship (2011-2013)
  21. JoDarell Gone, Summer 2010 American Indian high school student from Havre, MT, participant in Montana Apprenticeship Program (MAP)
  22. Andrew Wagner, 2010, REU student from Colorado College
  23. Adam Kopp (2008 – 2009)
  24. Benjamin Simmons (2008 – 2009)
  25. Tatyana Aliyeva (2007 – 2009) HHMI Fellow 2008-2009.
  26. Elizabeth Jensen – 2006 – 2009 Biochemistry major; Rollinson Fellow (2006); Summer Senior Summer Scholars Program (2008) (graduated with high honors in biochemistry; currently in graduate school at Caltech
  27. Chia Fang Chang – 2005 – 2007 Biochemistry major; Rollinson Fellow (2005); HHMI Fellow 2006-2007 (graduated with high honors in chemistry; currently in pharmacy school (Ph.D) at U. Maryland)
  28. Deesha Mago – 2004 – 2007 Biochemistry major; Rollinson Fellow (2004); HHMI Fellow 2006 -2007 (graduated with high honors in chemistry; currently in medical school at UMB) 
  29. Robyn Neches – 2005-2006 Chemistry major, co-advised by Dr. William Limm, FDA, College Park
  30. Daniel Burden – Rollinson Fellow (2002), HHMI Fellow 2003-2005 (graduated with honors in chemistry; Ph.D. U. Wisconsin Madison, 2010) 
  31. Amanda Stevens – Department Biochemistry major, Summer 2003–Spring 2006
  32. Daniel Cole – REU student from SUNY-Geneseo (Summer 2003) (Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering from the University of Maryland, College Park, 2009)
  33. Marie Alam – Rollinson Fellow (2003); continued Fall 2003 – Spring 2006 (currently in medical school at U. Maryland F’06) 
  34.  Yuen Lau – Department biochemistry major, Fall 2002 – Spring 2003 (graduateed with honors in chemistry, 2003; originally at Department of Commerce; currently in graduate school (chemistry) at UCLA)
  35. Dayna Turner – REU student from Blackburn College (Summer 2002) (Ph.D. in Chemistry from Washington University, St. Louis, 2007)
  36. Milton Liu – Rollinson Fellow (2002), HHMI Fellow 2002 - 2005 (graduated with honors in chemistry, 2005; first position: dental school at U. Maryland) 
  37. Kaushali Rupasinghe – undergraduate intern from Hope College (Spring 2002)
  38. Ryan Nolan – REU student from Johns Hopkins University, (Summer 2001) (first position: graduate school (biomedical engineering) at Renssalear Polytechnic Institute)
  39. Susanna Tsukerman – Rollinson Fellow (2001), 2001 – 2004 (first position: scientist at Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, Washington, DC)
  40. Margaret Cunningham – Rollinson Fellow (2001), HHMI Fellow 2001 - 2002
  41. Marie Mapes – REU student from Grinnell College, Summer 2000 & 2001 (Ph.D in Chemistry, U. Wisconsin-Madison, 2006; first position post graduate school: Presidential Management Fellow at U.S Department of Energy)